• Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Junior Weekly Wrap - Finals Week 3 Edition 2018

  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 783
  • Print

The Finals Week 3 Edition of the Weekly Wrap is now available - Click here for this week's edition of the Weekly Wrap. Previous weekly wraps are available in the Weekly Wraps menu item in the Junior Football section.

Pictured are the premiership winning U14 Jackettes who defeated East Malvern 3.2-20 to 1.4-10 in their Grand Final last week in their first season of football together. A fantastic achievement by all involved and hopefully the catalyst for many more girls to join the club in 2019 as girls football has arrived in a big way at AJAX.

(Photo credit: Snaps From Here And There Photography / Jenn Aarons)

 

 

 

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
0

Junior Update

2019 Pre-Season Training Schedule (Until April 28th)

Note: Training will take place at Princes Park Oval 3 & 4 (Dover St, Caulfield South). 

U16s - Wednesdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 4 - Starts Feb 20.
U15s - Thursdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 4 - Starts Feb 7 (Note this will change to Wednesdays, 5:15 - 6:30pm in mid March)
U14s - Thursdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 3 - Starts Feb 21.
U13s - Wednesdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 3 - Starts Feb 27.
U12s - Wednesdays, 5:15-6:30pm, Oval 3 - Starts Feb 27.
U11s - Thursdays, 5:15-6:30pm, Oval 4 - Starts Feb 28.
U10s - Thursdays, 5:15-6:30pm, Oval 4 - Starts Mar 7.
U9s - Wednesdays, 5:15-6:30pm, Oval 4 - Starts Mar 6.
U8s - Wednesdays, 5:15-6:30pm, Oval 4 - Starts Mar 6.
Girls U16s - Thursdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 4 - Starts Feb 28.
Girls U12s - Thursdays, 6:45-8:00pm, Oval 4 - Starts Feb 28.

Junior Fixture - Round 1 - April 28 (TBA)

For the full round fixture details, click here.

2018 Leading Club Goal Kickers

(After Week 3 of Finals)

45-Ethan Lakman (U11 Comets)
43-
Kai Gold (U17 Comets)
33-Corey Zielinski (U17 Comets)
32-Brett Jacobs (U15 Comets)

28-Itai Alford (U11 Stars)
28-Judah Goldfarb (U13 Jets)
27-Harry Sheezel (U14 Comets)

23-Ramel Chrapot (U12 Jets)

21-Nicholas Levy (U11 Rockets)
17-Jethro Gunn (U11 Rockets)
17-Jhett Haeata (U12 Comets)

17-Ryley Michelson (U17 Comets)
15-Benjamin Spark (U15 Comets)

14-Lucas Weeden (U16 Comets)
14-Cobi Chrapot (U16 Comets)

Note: U8, U9 and U10 players are not listed as per league instructions.

Goal Kicker of the Week

Allegra Baring (U14 Jackettes) - 3 goals

Upcoming Milestones

For upcoming milestones click here

Latest Tweets